US Army Corps of Engineers
Nashville District Website

Nashville District Commanders

Lt. Col. John W. Barlow  8-18-1888 to 10-23-1891  Col. John W. Barlow Barlow was the first Nashville District Engineer.  His task was to oversee the construction of a series of locks and dams on the Cumberland River. He later served as USACE chief of engineers. 
Lt. Col. Henry M. Robert 10-23-1891 to 6-9-1893 Lt. Col. Henry M. Robert 2nd District Engineer. Author of Robert’s Rules of Order.  He later served as USACE chief of engineers.
Capt. John Biddle 6-9-1893 to 6-1-1898 Capt. John Biddle  3rd District Engineer
Maj. Dan C. Kingman 6-1-1898 to 3-31-1899 Maj. Dan C. Kingman  4th District Engineer
Lt. Col. Milton B. Adams 3-31-1899 to 7-18-1900 Lt. Col. Milton B. Adams  5th District Engineer
Maj. Dan C. Kingman 7-18-1900 to 9-20-1900 Maj. Dan C. Kingman  6th District Engineer
Lt. Col. M. B. Adams 9-20-1900 to 7-17-1901 Lt. Col. Milton B. Adams  7th District Engineer
 Maj. Dan C. Kingman  7-17-1901 to 9-17-1901  Maj. Dan C. Kingman  8th District Engineer
 Lt. Col. M. B. Adams  9-17-1901 to 4-22-1903  Lt. Col. Milton B. Adams  9th District Engineer
Capt. W. J. Barden 4-22-1903 to 7-23-1903 Capt. W. J. Barden  10th District Engineer
Lt. Col. Clinton B. Sears 7-23-1903 to 8-10-1904 Lt. Col. Clinton B. Sears  11th District Engineer
Maj. H. C. Newcomer 8-10-1904 to 2-25-1907 Maj. H. C. Newcomer  12th District Engineer
1st Lt. W. G. Caples 1-25-1907 to 6-18-1907 1st Lt. W. G. Caples  13th District Engineer
Maj. William W. Harts 6-18-1907 to 7-18-1910 Maj. William W. Harts 14th District Engineer. Later served as chief engineer on the Lincoln Memorial and director of debris mission following 1906 California Earthquake
Maj. C.A.F. Flagler 7-18-1910 to 12-8-1910 Maj. C.A.F. Flagler  15th District Engineer
Maj. William W. Harts 12-8-1910 to 7-24-1911 Maj. William W. Harts 16th District Engineer. Later served as chief engineer on the Lincoln Memorial and director of debris mission following 1906 California Earthquake
Maj. C.A.F. Flagler 7-24-1911 to 10-21-1911 Maj. C.A.F. Flagler  17th District Engineer
Maj. Edgar Jadwin 10-21-1911 to 12-11-1911 Maj. Edgar Jadwin  18th District Engineer
Maj. H. Burgess 12-11-1911 to 7-22-1916 Maj. H. Burgess  19th District Engineer
Capt. Jarvis J. Bain 7-22-1916 to 9-26-1916 Capt. Jarvis J. Bain  20th District Engineer
Maj. Lytle Brown 9-26-1916 to 4-30-1917 Maj. Lytle Brown  21st District Engineer
Maj. Jarvis J. Bain 4-30-1917 to 9-15-1917 Capt. Jarvis J. Bain  22nd District Engineer
Mr. W. S. Winn 9-15-1917 to 5-31-1918 No photo available  23rd District Engineer
Mr. A. B. McGrew 5-31-1918 to 4-27-1919 No photo available  24th District Engineer
Col. J. B. Cavanaugh 4-27-1919 to 7-12-1919 Col. J. B. Cavanaugh  25th District Engineer
Lt. Col. Lytle Brown 7-12-1919 to 8-12-1919 Lt. Col. Lytle Brown  26th District Engineer
Maj. Robert R. Ralston 8-12-1919 to 8-16-1920 Maj. Robert R. Ralston  27th District Engineer
Maj. Harold C. Fiske 8-16-1920 to 10-31-2020 Maj. Harold C. Fiske  28th District Engineer
Maj. J. L. Schley 10-31-2020 to 8-13-1921 Maj. J. L. Schley 29th District Engineer.  Also commanded the 307th Engineering Battalion during World War I.  He later served as USACE chief of engineers.
Lt. Col. J. R. Slattery 8-13-1921 to 2-19-1923 Lt. Col. J. R. Slattery  30th District Engineer
Maj. Harold C. Fiske 2-19-1923 to 1-23-1924 Maj. Harold C. Fiske  31st District Engineer
Lt. Col. E. J. Dent 1-23-1924 to 4-20-1925 Lt. Col. E. J. Dent  32nd District Engineer
Maj. Harold C. Fiske 4-20-1925 to 9-30-1926 Maj. Harold C. Fiske 33rd District Engineer
Maj. Lewis H. Watkins 9-30-1926 to 3-31-1929 Maj. Lewis H. Watkins  34th District Engineer
Maj. John F. Conklin 3-31-1929 to 8-2-1929 Maj. John F. Conklin  35th District Engineer
Maj. Frank S. Besson 8-2-1919 to 7-24-1933 Maj. Frank S. Besson  36th District Engineer
Maj. Robert R. Neyland 7-24-1933 to 3-5-1934 Maj. Robert R. Neyland Neyland served as 37th commander and district engineer of the Nashville and Chattanooga Districts in 1933 and 1934 while simultaneously teaching military science and coaching the University of Tennessee Volunteers football team. He served as the head football coach from 1926 to 1934, 1936 to 1940, and 1946 to 1952, and holds the record for most wins in team history.  He amassed 173 wins in 216 games, which included six undefeated seasons, nine undefeated regular seasons, seven conference championships, and four national championships. His 1939 squad is the last NCAA team in history to hold every regular season opponent scoreless. He achieved the rank of brigadier general while serving with distinction in the China-Burma-India Theater during World War II. 
Lt. Col. C.E. Perry 3-5-1934 to 3-14-1938  No photo available  38th District Engineer
Maj. Benard Smith 3-14-1938 to 4-14-1940  No photo available  39th District Engineer
Lt. Col. O. E. Walsh 4-14-1940 to 1-31-1943 Lt. Col. O. E. Walsh 40th District Engineer. Supported World War II military construction mission and later served as first commander of Mediterranean Division.
Lt. Col. W. A. Davis 1-31-1943 to 12-27-1943  No photo available  41st District Engineer
Col. Reading Wilkerson 12-27-1943 to 10-30-1946 Col. Reading Wilkerson  42nd District Engineer
Col. H. V. Canan 10-30-1946 to 9-30-1949 Col. H. V. Canan  43rd District Engineer
Col. Arthur W. Pence 9-30-1949 to 5-31-1950 Col. Arthur W. Pence  44th District Engineer
Lt. Col. E. H. Dillon 5-31-1950 to 7-14-1950 Lt. Col. E. H. Dillon  45th District Engineer
Col. Henry Walsh 7-14-1950 to 5-12-1952  No photo available  46th District Engineer
Lt. Col. Robert W. Lockridge 5-12-1952 to 8-1-1952 Lt. Col. Robert W. Lockridge  47th District Engineer
Lt. Col. E. B. Jennings 8-1-1952 to 8-5-1952 Lt. Col. E. B. Jennings  48th District Engineer
Col. G. M. Dorland 8-5-1952 to 6-30-1956 Col. G. M. Dorland  49th District Engineer
Lt. Col. Max C. Tyler 6-30-1956 to 7-10-1956 Lt. Col. Max C. Tyler  50th District Engineer
Col. Eugene J. Stann 7-10-1956 to 7-20-1959 Col. Eugene J. Stann  51st District Engineer
Col. Vincent P. Carlson 7-20-1959 to 7-5-1962 Col. Vincent P. Carlson  52nd District Engineer
Col. James B. Newman III 7-5-1962 to 7-7-1965 Col. James B. Newman III  53rd District Commander
Col. Jesse L. Fishback 7-7-1965 to 7-28-1968 Col. Jesse L. Fishback  54th District Engineer
Col. John C. Bell 7-28-1968 to 7-20-1971 No photo available  55th District Engineer
Col. William F. Brandes 7-20-1971 to 8-28-1974 Col. William F. Brandes  56th District Engineer
Col. Henry J. Hatch 8-28-1974 to 7-17-1977 Col. Henry J. Hatch 57th District Engineer. Also commanded 326th Engineering Battalion. He later served as USACE chief of engineers.
Col. Robert K. Tener 7-17-1977 to 6-26-1980 Col. Robert K. Tener  58th District Engineer
Col. Lee W. Tucker 6-27-1980 to 6-23-1983  No photo available  59th District Engineer
Maj. William F. Malone 6-23-1983 to 7-4-1983  No photo available  60th District Engineer
Col. W. M. T. Kirkpatrick 7-5-1983 to 7-2-1986  No photo available  61st District Engineer
Col. Edward A. Starbird 7-3-1986 to 8-14-1989  No photo available 62nd District Engineer
Col. James P. King 8-15-1989 to 8-13-1991  No photo available  63rd District Engineer
Lt. Col. Stephen M. Sheppard 8-14-1991 to 8-12-1993  No photo available  64th District Engineer
Lt. Col. J. David Norwood 8-13-1993 to 7-27-1995  No photo available 65th District Engineer
Lt. Col. John L. Whisler Jr. 8-27-1995 to 5-30-1997  No photo available  66th District Engineer
Lt. Col. Christopher J. Young 5-31-1997 to 7-9-1999 Lt. Col. Christopher J. Young 67th District Engineer
 Lt. Col. Peter F. Taylor Jr. 7-10-1999 to 7-13-2001 Lt. Col. Peter F. Taylor Jr.  68th District Engineer
Lt. Col. Steven W. Gay 7-14-2001 to 7-11-2003 Lt. Col. Steven W. Gay 69th District Engineer
Lt. Col. Byron G. Jorns 7-12-2003 to 7-22-2005 Lt. Col. Byron G. Jorns  70th District Engineer
Lt. Col. Steven J. Roemhildt 7-23-2005 to 7-20-2007 Lt. Col. Steven J. Roemhildt  71st District Engineer
Lt. Col. Bernard R. Lindstrom 7-21-2007 to 7-17-2009 Lt. Col. Bernard R. Lindstrom  72nd District Engineer
Lt. Col. Anthony P. Mitchell 7-18-2009 to 6-24-2011 Lt. Col. Anthony P. Mitchell 73rd District Engineer
Lt. Col. James A. DeLapp 6-25-2011 to 7-9-2013 Lt. Col. James A. DeLapp 74th District Engineer
Lt. Col. John L. Hudson 7-10-2013 to 6-16-2015 Lt. Col. John L. Hudson  75th District Engineer
Lt. Col. Stephen F. Murphy 6-17-2015 to 7-6-2017 Lt. Col. Stephen F. Murphy 76th District Engineer
 Lt. Col. Cullen A. Jones  7-7-2017 to 6-28-2019  Lt. Col. Cullen A. Jones  77th District Engineer
Lt. Col. Cullen A. Jones 6-28-2019 to present Lt. Col. Sonny B. Avichal  78th District Engineer